Synchrotron Radiation Instrumentation Conference

August 22-24 2001 - Madison, Wisconsin


SRI 2001 Workshops & Program (as of 8-20-2001)

Tuesday August 21, 2001

Workshop 1: Energy Recovery Linac Sources of Synchrotron Radiation

8:00 A.M.

Workshop 1 Registration

 

Session I - Don Bilderback, chair

8:30 A.M.

What is an Energy Recovery Linac and why is there one in your future?

Sol Gruner, Cornell University

9:00 A.M.

Tutorial on accelerator physics for energy recovery linac, part 1

by Geoffrey Krafft, Jlab

9:45 Break

   

Session II - Sol Gruner, chair

10:00 A.M.

Tutorial on accelerator physics for energy recovery linac, part 2

by Geoffrey Krafft

10:45 A.M.

Photocathodes and DC guns for next generation light sources

Charlie Sinclair, Jlab

11:15 A.M.

The Infrared FEL User Facility at Jefferson Lab

Michelle Shinn, Jlab

11:45 A.M.

IR FEL application: Vibrational Lifetime of Bond-Center Hydrogen in Crystalline Silicon  (from Phys. Rev. Lett. 14 August 2000, Vol 85, pg 1452.)

Gunter Luepke, College of William and Mary

12:15 P.M

Lunch (Served at the Pyle Center)

 

Session III  - Gwyn Williams, chair

1:15  P.M.

Ultrafast X-ray Science: A New Frontier for Next Generation Light Sources

Bob Schoenlein of LBNL

1:45 P.M.

A Recirculating Linac Synchrotron Light Source for Ultrafast X-ray Science

Alexander Zholents of LBNL

2:15 P.M.

The PERL project at the NSLS

Jim Murphy of BNL

2:45 P.M.

The Energy Recovery Linac as a Driver for X-ray Producing Insertion Devices

Ivan Bazarov of Cornell U.

3:15 P.M.

Break

 

Session IV - Chi-Chang Kao, chair

3:30 P.M.

The Science Case for an ERL Machine

Don Bilderback of Cornell U

4:00 P.M.

Insertion devices for ERL machines

Elizabeth Moog of  APS

4:30 P.M.

Coherence Experiments: What could we do with a PERL light source?

Steve Dierker, NSLS

5:00 P.M.

MARS Synchrotron Light Source based on Microtron Recuperator (unconfirmed title)" - reply from Gennadiy N. Kulipanov of 2/8/01: Your Workshop at August is very interesting for our team. I and maybe some one more from Novosibirsk will participate at Workshop. I'll send you later proposal about our presentations.

**Notes: all speakers confirmed except as noted above. We ask speakers to leave 10 minutes at the end of each presentation for questions and discussion. For the 30 minute talks this means speaking for 20 minutes (only) and leaving the next 10 minutes open for discussion moderated by the chair. This is where the workshop format of feedback to the group takes place.

7:00 P.M – 9:00 P.M.

SRI 2001 Conference Registration and Reception

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday August 22, 2001                SRI 2001 Conference

7:30 A.M. – 8:30 A.M.

Conference Registration and Vendor Set-up

 

8:30 A.M

Welcome by John D. Wiley, Chancellor University of Wisconsin - Madison

 
Session 1A:  Science 
Franz Himpsel, Chair
 

8:45 A.M.

Novel Applications to Biology

Lisa Miller

9:15 A.M.

Picosecond Time-Resolved X-ray Diffraction Probe of Coherent Lattice Dynamics

D.A. Reis

9:45 A.M.

Studies of Magnetism of Antiferromagnetic Chromium and Exfoliation of Hydrogen-Implanted Silicon Using an X-ray Microprobe

Z. Cai

10:00 A.M.

Break

 

Session 1B:  Science

Lisa Miller, Chair

 

10:30 A.M.

X-Ray Photoemission Electron Microscopy, a Tool for the Investigation of Complex Magnetic Structures

Andreas Scholl

11:00 A.M.

Studies of Nanoscale Dynamics Using Coherent X-rays from an X-ray FEL

Brian Stephenson

11:30 A.M.

Recent Advances and Applications in High Resolution Full Field X-ray Microscopy

G. Denbeaux

11:45 A.M.

Direct Determination of an Antiferromagnetic Surface Spin Structure by (Soft) X-ray Magnetic Linear Dichroism

J. Luning

12:00 P.M.

Lunch

 

Session 2A:  Sources

Gwyn Williams, Chair

 

1:00 P.M.

Status of the LCLS X-Ray FEL Program

John Arthur

1:30 P.M.

Beam Stability at Light Sources

R. Hettel

2:00 P.M.

Polarized X-ray Facility at the Advanced Photon Source

John Freeland (Changed as of 8-14-01)

2:15 P.M.

Progress Toward Operation of Aladdin at Lowered Emittance

J.J. Bisognano

2:30 P.M.

Break

 

Session 2B:  Sources

Uwe Arp, Chair

 

3:00 P.M.

Energy Recovery Linacs as Synchrotron Radiation Sources

Sol M. Gruner

3:30 P.M.

SASE Saturation at the APS Free-Electron Laser

E.R. Moog

4:00 P.M.
(Changed from 4:15 to 4:00 on 8-20-01)

A New Dynamics Facility Combining a Storage Ring with a Synchronized FEL

G.P. Williams

4:15 P.M.

Poster Session 1

 

5:45 P.M.

Busses leave for SRC Tour and Barbecue

 

6:30 P.M.

Barbecue

 

7:30 P.M.

SRC Tours and DetectSynch Roundtable Discussion

 

8:30 P.M. – 9:00 P.M.

Busses leave for Madison

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday August 23, 2001

Session 3A:  Instrumentation     Dennis Mills, Chair

8:30 A.M

“Nano-Fabricated” X-ray Optics

K.D. Finkelstein

9:00 A.M.

Focusing Multilayer Mirror Detection System for Carbon K Edge Soft X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy

D.A. Fischer

9:30 A.M.

A Cryogenically -Cooled Channel-Cut Crystal Monochromator Using a Helium Refrigerator and Heat Exchanger

Lonny Berman

9:45 A.M.

Performance of a Double Multilayer Monochromator at 2-BM at the Advanced Photon Source

Y.S. Chu

10:00 A.M.

Break

 

Session 3B:  Instrumentation     Steve Hulbert, Chair

10:30 A.M.

Sagitally Focusing Multilayers for Wiggler Beamlines

Alexander Kazimirov

11:00 A.m.

Ultra High Resolution X-ray Optics for Elastic and Ineleastic X-ray Scattering Studies

Tom Toellner

11:30 A.M.

An X-ray Analogue of the Michelson Interferometer

K. Fezzaa

11:45 A.M.

An Insertion Device Beamline for 5-200 eV at the CLS

R. Reininger

12:00 P.M.

Lunch

 

Session 4A:  Detectors     Al Thompson, Chair

1:00 P.M.

Sub-picosecond Streak Cameras

Jean-Claude Kieffer

1:30 P.M.

Pixel Array Detectors for Time Resolved X-ray Applications

M.J. Renzi

2:00 P.M.

Characterization of UV Detectors at Synchrotron Ultraviolet Radiation Facility (SURF III)

Ping-Shine Shaw

2:30 P.M.

A Multichannel Superconducting X-ray Detector Endstation for High-Resolution SR-XRF

S. Friedrich

2:45 P.M.

Break

 

Session 4B:  Applications     Ian McNulty, Chair

3:15 P.M.

Applications of Hard X-Ray Microprobes with Suboptical Resolution to Biomedical and Environmental Sciences

J. Maser

3:30 P.M.

Submicron X-ray Diffraction and its Applications to Material Science Problems

N. Tamura

3:45 P.M.

X-ray Absorption Spectromicroscopy of Aqueous Samples

Brad Frazer

4:00 P.M.

High Resolution Imaging and Lithography with Hard X-rays Using Parabolic Compound Refractive Lenses

C.G. Schroer

4:15 P.M.

Poster Session 2

 

6:00 P.M.

Conference Banquet at Lowell Hall

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Friday August 24, 2001

Session 5A:  Techniques     Jan Luning, Chair

8:30 A.M

Femtosecond Manipultation and Detection of X-rays

Bernhard Adams

9:00 A.M.

Soft X-ray Microscopy and EUV Lithography:  Imaging in the 20-50 nm Regime

David Attwood

9:30 A.M.

Time and Phase Control of X-rays in Stroboscopic Diffraction Experiments

J.P. Quintana

9:45 A.M.

Solving the Crystallographic Phase Problem with Reference-Beam Diffraction

Qun Shen

10:00 A.M.

Break

 

Session 5B:  Techniques     T.K. Sham, Chair

10:30 A.M.

Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Superconductors Using Synchrotron Infrared Pulses

G.L. Carr

11:00 A.M.

Application of Polarization Modulation Spectroscopy to the Study of Magnetic Materials

C. Sanchez-Hanke

11:30 A.M.

XMCD at 1.5 Kelvin and 6 Tesla:  a New Endstation at the EPU of the ALS for Fluorescence Detected Absorption Spectroscopy

T. Funk

11:45 A.M.

The New X_PEEM at SRC Reaches 5.5 nm Resolution

Gelsomina De Stasio

12:00 P.M.

Conference Summary

 

12:15 P.M.

Lunch

 

1:00 P.M.

Workshop 2:  User Requirements for Beam Stability

2:30 P.M.

Break

 

3:00 P.M.

Workshop 2 Continued

 

5:45 P.M

Workshop 2 Summary

 
 

[Return to the SRI2001 Home Page]

Questions/Comments?  Please contact Chris Moore at cmoore@src.wisc.edu